Is Birds Eye Maple Glazed Carrots Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- modified corn starch, salt, maple sugar, butter
- butter
- milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Carrots, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Maple Sugar, Butter (cream, Annatto [color]), Caramelized Sugar, Natural Flavor. Contains Milk.
Check Birds Eye Maple Glazed Carrots against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birds Eye Maple Glazed Carrots in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen
Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep


