Is Birds Eye Mashed Potato 800g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • milk

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Convenient frozen mashed potatoes offer a smooth, creamy texture and mild, comforting flavor. Commonly served as a side with roast meats, gravy, or stews, they reheat evenly and suit quick family meals. Reviewers note consistent texture, easy preparation, and portion size, while some mention occasional variability in thickness and seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato (83%), *milk* (12%), butter oil (*milk*), salt, white pepper.

Check Birds Eye Mashed Potato 800g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Birds Eye Mashed Potato 800g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Unknown · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep