Is Birds Eye Perfectly Baked 2 Cod Fillets Tomato Rosemary Sauce 260G Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lecithin is used to help the sauce blend with the fish juices on cooking
- fish
- fish gelatin
- cod
lecithin is used to help the sauce blend with the fish juices on cooking
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cod (Fish) (83%), Water, Palm Kernel Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Tomato Flakes, Starch (Rice, Maize), Sage, Salt, Rosemary, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin)#, Black Pepper, Onion Powder, Fish Gelatin, #Lecithin is used to help the sauce blend with the fish juices on cooking, it is a natural material found in many traditional food ingredients
Check Birds Eye Perfectly Baked 2 Cod Fillets Tomato Rosemary Sauce 260G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birds Eye Perfectly Baked 2 Cod Fillets Tomato Rosemary Sauce 260G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Roasted Red Potatoes & Green Beans with Parmesan Olive Oil Sauce
Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Broccoli with Cheese Sauce 10.8 oz. Bag
Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Roasted Red Potatoes with Oven Roasted Garlic Butter Sauce
Giant Baked Beans in Tomato Sauce
Birds Eye Red Bell Peppers, Green Bell Peppers, Yellow Bell Peppers, and Onions With a Flavorful Fajita Sauce Fajita Veggies & Sauce
Where to buy
Birds Eye Perfectly Baked 2 Cod Fillets Tomato Rosemary Sauce 260G is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


