Is Birds Eye Perfectly Baked 2 Wild Cod Fillets in a Tomato & Rosemary Sauce 260g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- lecithin is used to help the sauce blend with the fish juices on cooking
- fish gelatine
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cod (Fish), Water, Palm Kernel Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Tomato Flakes, Sage, Salt, Rice Starch, Rosemary, Natural Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Cornflour, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Fish Gelatine, Lecithin Is Used To Help The Sauce Blend With The Fish Juices On Cooking, It Is A Natural Material Found In Many Traditional Food
Check Birds Eye Perfectly Baked 2 Wild Cod Fillets in a Tomato & Rosemary Sauce 260g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birds Eye Perfectly Baked 2 Wild Cod Fillets in a Tomato & Rosemary Sauce 260g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Birds Eye Perfectly Baked 2 Wild Cod Fillets in a Tomato & Rosemary Sauce 260g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Pouch, Frozen


