Is Birds Eye Plant Based Chicken Strips 200g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These strips offer a savory, seasoned taste and a tender, slightly chewy texture that mimics cooked poultry. Commonly used in stir-fries, sandwiches, salads, wraps, tacos, pasta and casseroles, reviewers frequently cite convenience and versatility; some praise flavor and texture while others note variability and suggest extra seasoning or crisping techniques.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, *soy* protein concentrate, sunflower oil, s alt, natural flavour, spices (contains paprika).

Check Birds Eye Plant Based Chicken Strips 200g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Birds Eye Plant Based Chicken Strips 200g is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Strip

Flavor
SavoryPeppery
Texture
ChewyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepStir FrySalad