Is Birds Eye Riced Cauliflower Spanish Style Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • dried whey
  • milk

dried whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pre-seasoned Spanish-style riced cauliflower offers savory, mildly smoky notes and a tender, rice-like bite; consumers use it as a quick skillet base, side dish, or stir-fry addition. Reviews commonly note convenient preparation and flavor, while some cite uneven seasoning and excess moisture after cooking or thawing, depending on batch variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Blanched Cauliflower, Water, Onion, Green Poblano Peppers, Tomatoes, Tomato Paste, Less Than 2% Of: Chicken Base (chicken Meat Including Chicken Juices, Maltodextrin, Chicken Fat, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Salt, Sugar, Dried Whey, Onion Powder, Turmeric, Spice Extractives), Olive Oil, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Spice, Garlic, Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Parsley. Contains: Milk.

Check Birds Eye Riced Cauliflower Spanish Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Birds Eye Riced Cauliflower Spanish Style is available at 3 retailers

IGASafewayVons

About this product

Rice · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCookingStir Fry