Is Birds Eye Spinach - Creamed Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spinach, Half & Half (Milk, Cream), Milk, Butter (Cream, Salt), Onions, Contains Less Than 2% Of Water, Food Starch-modified, Salt, Sugar, Corn Oil, Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Spice, Allergy Information: Contains Milk

Check Birds Eye Spinach - Creamed against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Birds Eye Spinach - Creamed is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side Dish