Is Birds Eye Steamfresh Fish Fillets Citrus & Parsley Sauce 380g Soy Free?

Description
A light, herbaceous and zesty sauce with a smooth, slightly glossy texture that adds bright, tangy notes and fresh herbal character. Commonly used to finish steamed vegetables, seafood, chicken, or rice, reviewers often cite convenient seasoning, approachable flavor, and consistent results, while some occasionally note portioning, packaging, and intensity notes.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soybean oil
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A light, herbaceous and zesty sauce with a smooth, slightly glossy texture that adds bright, tangy notes and fresh herbal character. Commonly used to finish steamed vegetables, seafood, chicken, or rice, reviewers often cite convenient seasoning, approachable flavor, and consistent results, while some occasionally note portioning, packaging, and intensity notes.
Ingredients
Basa fillets (Pangasianodon hypophthalmus) (*fish*) (68%), citrus and parsley sauce (32%) (vegetable stock (water, onion, carrot, parsley), onion, butter (*milk*), soybean oil, citrus (1.5%) (lime juice, lemon juice, lime zest, lemon zest), garlic, thickeners (1422, xanthan gum), sugar, salt, parsley (0.5%), emulsifier (lecithin) (*soy*), white pepper) .
Check Birds Eye Steamfresh Fish Fillets Citrus & Parsley Sauce 380g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birds Eye Steamfresh Fish Fillets Citrus & Parsley Sauce 380g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Frozen Super Sweet Corn - 10oz
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Steamfresh - Selects Mixed Vegetables
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Frozen Sweet Peas - 10oz
Birds Eye® Steamfresh® Chef's Favorites Lightly Seasoned Asian Medley 10.8 oz. Bag
Birds Eye Steamfresh Veggie Made Vegetable Pasta Rotini Marinara - 10 Oz
Where to buy
Birds Eye Steamfresh Fish Fillets Citrus & Parsley Sauce 380g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Pouch


