Is Birds Eye Steam Fresh Plus Couscous Pearl With Chickpeas & Veges Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • cooked pearl couscous
  • water wheat flour
  • cooked regular couscous
  • wheat

cooked pearl couscous

Dietitian note

Couscous is a Mediterranean dish made from small steamed balls of crushed durum wheat semolina.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pearl Couscous, Water Wheat Flour, Cooked Regular Couscous, Peas, Cooked Chick Peas, Chick Peas Water Salt Antioxidant ), Carrot, Spinach Leaf, Red Capsicum, Red Onion, Yellow Capsicum, Herbs And Spices (Paprika Chilli Celery Seed Cinnamon Mustard Seed Garlic), Sunflower Oil Parsley Salt, Contains Wheat, Made On Equipment That Also Processes Milk Egg Crustacea Fish Soy And Sesame, View More

Check Birds Eye Steam Fresh Plus Couscous Pearl With Chickpeas & Veges against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Birds Eye Steam Fresh Plus Couscous Pearl With Chickpeas & Veges is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Grain · Frozen, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunchOn The Go