Is Birds Eye Steam Lemongrass Garlic & Lemongrass Sauce 380g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil thickener
- fish soy
- soybeans
- shallots soy sauce
- soybean
- sugar soy sauce extract
- sweet soy
soybean oil thickener
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Basa fish fillets, sweet soy, garlic and lemongrass sauce (water, kecap manis, sugar *soy* sauce extract (water, salt, *soybean*, *wheat*), water, salt, colour, (caramel I), preservative (211), acidity regulator, (citric acid), thickener (xantham gum)), shallots *soy* sauce (water, *soybeans*, fructose syrup, *wheat*, salt) lime juice, garlic (1%), red chilli lemongrass (0.5%), ginger, *soybean* oil thickener (1420), garlic powder, shallot powder, coriander chilli powder). *Contains fish soy and wheat.*
Check Birds Eye Steam Lemongrass Garlic & Lemongrass Sauce 380g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birds Eye Steam Lemongrass Garlic & Lemongrass Sauce 380g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Classico Signature Recipes Roasted Garlic Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Rao's Homemade® Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce 15 oz. Jar
Buffalo Wild Wings Parmesan Garlic With Italian Herbs Wing Sauce
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Frozen Super Sweet Corn - 10oz
Where to buy
Birds Eye Steam Lemongrass Garlic & Lemongrass Sauce 380g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


