Is Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Chef's Favorites Mushroom & Green Bean Risotto Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter concentrate
- dried whey
- nonfat milk
- butter
- nonfat milk powder
- skim milk
- cream
- light cream blend
butter concentrate
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Rice (Water, Rice), Sauce (Water, Light Cream Blend (Cream, Skim Milk, Nonfat Milk Powder), Mushroom Concentrate (Cooked Mushrooms, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt), Mushroom Powder, Salt, Butter (Cream, Natural Flavoring), Potato Flour, Yeast Extract, Molasses, Flavoring, Onion Powder, Spice, Canola Oil), Chicken Base (Chicken Meat With Natural Chicken Juices, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Salt, Dried Whey, Onion Powder, Corn Oil, Turmeric, Spice Extractives), Nonfat Milk, Wheat Flour, Modified Food Starch, Butter Concentrate (Butter (Cream, Salt), Flavor), Salt, Xanthan Gum), Green Beans, Mushrooms, Cooked Rice (Water, Rice), Mushrooms
Check Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Chef's Favorites Mushroom & Green Bean Risotto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Chef's Favorites Mushroom & Green Bean Risotto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Frozen Super Sweet Corn - 10oz
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Steamfresh - Selects Mixed Vegetables
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Frozen Sweet Peas - 10oz
Birds Eye® Steamfresh® Chef's Favorites Lightly Seasoned Asian Medley 10.8 oz. Bag
Birds Eye Steamfresh Veggie Made Vegetable Pasta Rotini Marinara - 10 Oz
Where to buy
Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Chef's Favorites Mushroom & Green Bean Risotto is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Pouch


