Is Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Chef's Favorites Mushroom & Green Bean Risotto Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • chicken meat with natural chicken juices
  • dried whey
  • nonfat milk powder
  • chicken base
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • light cream blend
  • xanthan gum
  • butter concentrate
  • natural flavoring
  • butter

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice (Water, Rice), Sauce (Water, Light Cream Blend (Cream, Skim Milk, Nonfat Milk Powder), Mushroom Concentrate (Cooked Mushrooms, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt), Mushroom Powder, Salt, Butter (Cream, Natural Flavoring), Potato Flour, Yeast Extract, Molasses, Flavoring, Onion Powder, Spice, Canola Oil), Chicken Base (Chicken Meat With Natural Chicken Juices, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Salt, Dried Whey, Onion Powder, Corn Oil, Turmeric, Spice Extractives), Nonfat Milk, Wheat Flour, Modified Food Starch, Butter Concentrate (Butter (Cream, Salt), Flavor), Salt, Xanthan Gum), Green Beans, Mushrooms, Cooked Rice (Water, Rice), Mushrooms

Check Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Chef's Favorites Mushroom & Green Bean Risotto against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Chef's Favorites Mushroom & Green Bean Risotto is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterHy-VeeVitacostWegmans

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryEarthyButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSide Dish