Is Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Chef's Favorites Mushroom & Green Bean Risotto Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken base
- chicken meat with natural chicken juices
- natural flavoring
chicken base
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Rice (Water, Rice), Sauce (Water, Light Cream Blend (Cream, Skim Milk, Nonfat Milk Powder), Mushroom Concentrate (Cooked Mushrooms, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt), Mushroom Powder, Salt, Butter (Cream, Natural Flavoring), Potato Flour, Yeast Extract, Molasses, Flavoring, Onion Powder, Spice, Canola Oil), Chicken Base (Chicken Meat With Natural Chicken Juices, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Salt, Dried Whey, Onion Powder, Corn Oil, Turmeric, Spice Extractives), Nonfat Milk, Wheat Flour, Modified Food Starch, Butter Concentrate (Butter (Cream, Salt), Flavor), Salt, Xanthan Gum), Green Beans, Mushrooms, Cooked Rice (Water, Rice), Mushrooms
Check Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Chef's Favorites Mushroom & Green Bean Risotto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Chef's Favorites Mushroom & Green Bean Risotto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Frozen Super Sweet Corn - 10oz
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Steamfresh - Selects Mixed Vegetables
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Frozen Sweet Peas - 10oz
Birds Eye® Steamfresh® Chef's Favorites Lightly Seasoned Asian Medley 10.8 oz. Bag
Birds Eye Steamfresh Veggie Made Vegetable Pasta Rotini Marinara - 10 Oz
Where to buy
Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Chef's Favorites Mushroom & Green Bean Risotto is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Pouch


