Is Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Corn, Southwestern, Lightly Seasoned Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • includes soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

includes soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Green Bell Peppers, Onions, Red Bell Peppers, Seasoning (Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Onion, Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Garlic, Black Pepper), Soybean Oil, Natural Flavors With Extractives Of Paprika (Includes Soy Lecithin).

Check Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Corn, Southwestern, Lightly Seasoned against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Corn, Southwestern, Lightly Seasoned is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking