Is Birds Eye® Steamfresh® Chef's Favorites Lightly Seasoned Asian Medley 10.8 oz. Bag Corn Free?

Description
Lightly seasoned Asian medley delivers mild savory-sweet notes and a crisp-tender texture; some reviewers report occasional softness after steaming. Commonly used as a quick steam-in-bag side, or incorporated into stir-fries, fried rice, and noodle dishes. Reviewers praise convenience and flavor consistency, while a few note variable texture across different batches.
Why it's not corn free
- maltodextrin
- baby cob corn
- natural flavors
- sugar
maltodextrin
Dietitian noteMaltodextrin is a sugar typically derived from corn. It can also be derived from wheat, potatoes, or other starches, but assume it comes from corn unless specified by the label.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly seasoned Asian medley delivers mild savory-sweet notes and a crisp-tender texture; some reviewers report occasional softness after steaming. Commonly used as a quick steam-in-bag side, or incorporated into stir-fries, fried rice, and noodle dishes. Reviewers praise convenience and flavor consistency, while a few note variable texture across different batches.
Ingredients
Broccoli, Carrots, Baby Cob Corn, Sugar Snap Peas, Seasoning (Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Onion, Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Garlic, Black Pepper), Soybean Oil, Natural Flavors, Broccoli, Natural Flavors
Check Birds Eye® Steamfresh® Chef's Favorites Lightly Seasoned Asian Medley 10.8 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birds Eye® Steamfresh® Chef's Favorites Lightly Seasoned Asian Medley 10.8 oz. Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Corn Free
Similar Products
Birds Eye Steamfresh Chefs Favorites Chicken Flavored Rice With Broccoli Carrots & Onions - 10 Oz
Pinnacle Foods Birds Eye Steamfresh Gold & White Corn Carrots Asparagus Mixtures 10.8 oz
Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Roasted Red Potatoes & Green Beans with Parmesan Olive Oil Sauce
Pinnacle Foods Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Roasted Red Potatoes, 10.8 oz
Birds Eye Steamfresh Chef's Favorites Broccoli with Cheese Sauce 10.8 oz. Bag
Where to buy
Birds Eye® Steamfresh® Chef's Favorites Lightly Seasoned Asian Medley 10.8 oz. Bag is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


