Is Birds Eye Steamfresh Chefs Favorites Chicken Flavored Rice With Broccoli Carrots & Onions - 10 Oz Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain corn and 4 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • corn
  • corn syrup solids
  • hydrolyzed corn protein
  • maltodextrin
  • sugar
  • natural flavors
  • yeast extract
  • modified food starch

corn

Dietitian note

As you might have guessed, this ingredient contains corn. But while you're here, a corn fact! The average ear of corn has 800 kernels in 16 rows.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly seasoned rice with tender inclusions offers a soft-to-firm texture and consistent heating from steam-in-bag preparation. Commonly used as a quick side, easy lunch, or base for added protein, reviewers generally cite convenience and portioning while noting mixed opinions on seasoning, aroma, and occasional uneven texture and reheating consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice (Water, Rice), Broccoli, Carrots, Onions, Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Whey, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Dried Onions, Yeast Extract, Dried Red Peppers, Natural Flavors, Soybean Oil, Garlic Powder, Spices, Dried Parsley, Corn Syrup Solids, Turmeric Powder, Mono And Diglycerides, Safflower Oil, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Caseinate, Chicken Fat, Gum Acacia, Sugar, Dried Chicken Broth, Sunflower Oil, Rosemary), Soybean Oil, Cooked Rice (Water, Rice), Soybean Oil

Check Birds Eye Steamfresh Chefs Favorites Chicken Flavored Rice With Broccoli Carrots & Onions - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Birds Eye Steamfresh Chefs Favorites Chicken Flavored Rice With Broccoli Carrots & Onions - 10 Oz is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal Prep