Is Birds Eye Steamfresh Chefs Favorites Roasted Red Potatoes With Chive Butter Sauce - 10.8 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dehydrated butter
  • natural butter flavor maltodextrin
  • modified butter oil
  • butter cream

dehydrated butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Red Potatoes, Sauce Water, Butter Cream, Salt, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Butter Flavor Maltodextrin, Modified Butter Oil, Dehydrated Butter, Guar Gum, Sodium Bicarbonate, Annatto And Turmeric (For Color)), Dehydrated Chives, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color), Onions

Check Birds Eye Steamfresh Chefs Favorites Roasted Red Potatoes With Chive Butter Sauce - 10.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Birds Eye Steamfresh Chefs Favorites Roasted Red Potatoes With Chive Butter Sauce - 10.8 Oz is available at 2 retailers

VonsSafeway

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySaltySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking