Is Birds Eye Steamfresh Chefs Favorites Roasted Red Potatoes With Chive Butter Sauce - 10.8 Oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- dehydrated butter
- modified butter oil
- +2 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roasted Red Potatoes, Sauce Water, Butter Cream, Salt, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Butter Flavor Maltodextrin, Modified Butter Oil, Dehydrated Butter, Guar Gum, Sodium Bicarbonate, Annatto And Turmeric (For Color)), Dehydrated Chives, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color), Onions
Check Birds Eye Steamfresh Chefs Favorites Roasted Red Potatoes With Chive Butter Sauce - 10.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birds Eye Steamfresh Chefs Favorites Roasted Red Potatoes With Chive Butter Sauce - 10.8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Birds Eye® Steamfresh® Chef's Favorites Lightly Seasoned Asian Medley 10.8 oz. Bag
ROASTED SEA SALT & BLACK PEPPER POTATOES WITH BABY RED, YELLOW, & PURPLE POTATOES, ROASTED SEA SALT & BLACK PEPPER POTATOES
Birds Eye Steamfresh Chefs Favorites Chicken Flavored Rice With Broccoli Carrots & Onions - 10 Oz
HERB ROASTED CHICKEN TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & CREAMY HERB SAUCE WITH ROASTED POTATOES & BROCCOLI, HERB ROASTED CHICKEN
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Rice White Long Grain With Mixed Vegetables - 10 Oz
Where to buy
Birds Eye Steamfresh Chefs Favorites Roasted Red Potatoes With Chive Butter Sauce - 10.8 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


