Is Birds Eye Steamfresh Fish Fillets Citrus & Parsley Sauce 380g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A light, herbaceous and zesty sauce with a smooth, slightly glossy texture that adds bright, tangy notes and fresh herbal character. Commonly used to finish steamed vegetables, seafood, chicken, or rice, reviewers often cite convenient seasoning, approachable flavor, and consistent results, while some occasionally note portioning, packaging, and intensity notes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basa fillets (Pangasianodon hypophthalmus) (*fish*) (68%), citrus and parsley sauce (32%) (vegetable stock (water, onion, carrot, parsley), onion, butter (*milk*), soybean oil, citrus (1.5%) (lime juice, lemon juice, lime zest, lemon zest), garlic, thickeners (1422, xanthan gum), sugar, salt, parsley (0.5%), emulsifier (lecithin) (*soy*), white pepper) .

Check Birds Eye Steamfresh Fish Fillets Citrus & Parsley Sauce 380g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Birds Eye Steamfresh Fish Fillets Citrus & Parsley Sauce 380g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Pouch

Flavor
CitrusSavoryButterySalty
Texture
FlakyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide Dish