Is Birds Eye Steamfresh Frozen Edamame Pods Frozen Vegetables - 10oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Birds Eye Steamfresh Frozen Edamame Pods Frozen Vegetables 10oz are enjoyed by many due to their delicious taste. These frozen vegetables provide a convenient and easy way to enjoy the nutritious benefits of edamame. While no specific information is provided about what people say about this product, the fact that people really like the taste of the edamame suggests a positive reception. With a 10oz size, these frozen edamame pods are a convenient option for individuals looking to incorporate healthy vegetables into their meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybeans.

Check Birds Eye Steamfresh Frozen Edamame Pods Frozen Vegetables - 10oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Birds Eye Steamfresh Frozen Edamame Pods Frozen Vegetables - 10oz is available at 11 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoMeijerShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWegmans

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen, Pod

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishMeal PrepSalad