Is Birds Eye Steamfresh Frozen Steakhouse Seasoned Green Beans - 10oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen steakhouse-seasoned green beans offer a savory, crisp-tender texture and are prepared quickly in a microwave steam bag; commonly served as a side for steaks, chicken, or weeknight meals. Reviewers frequently note convenience and dependable texture, while some report inconsistent seasoning levels or occasional excess salt and quick cleanup afterward.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Beans, Steakhouse Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Dried Garlic, Salt, Spices, Soybean Oil, Natural Flavor), Extra Virgin Olive Oil

Check Birds Eye Steamfresh Frozen Steakhouse Seasoned Green Beans - 10oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Birds Eye Steamfresh Frozen Steakhouse Seasoned Green Beans - 10oz is available at 8 retailers

Giant EagleKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep