Is BIRDS EYE, STEAMFRESH, LIGHTLY SEASONED GARLIC BABY PEAS & MUSHROOMS Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- soy lecithin
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEAS, MUSHROOMS, SEASONING (SALT, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, DEHYDRATED ONION, MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN) SOYBEAN OIL.
Check BIRDS EYE, STEAMFRESH, LIGHTLY SEASONED GARLIC BABY PEAS & MUSHROOMS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BIRDS EYE, STEAMFRESH, LIGHTLY SEASONED GARLIC BABY PEAS & MUSHROOMS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
YELLOW RICE LONG GRAIN RICE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND GARLIC, YELLOW RICE
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Frozen Super Sweet Corn - 10oz
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Steamfresh - Selects Mixed Vegetables
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Frozen Sweet Peas - 10oz
Birds Eye® Steamfresh® Chef's Favorites Lightly Seasoned Asian Medley 10.8 oz. Bag
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch, Frozen


