Is Birds Eye Teriyaki Cauliflower Wings Frozen Vegetable - 13.5 OZ Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole barley flakes
- wheat flour
- wheat
- yeast extract
- soy sauce
whole barley flakes
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cauliflower, Wheat Flour, Teriyaki Sauce (Water, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Sugar, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Mirin Rice Wine, Cornstarch, Blended Grain Vinegar (Water, Distilled Alcohol (Sugar, Corn, Tapioca, Water), Rice, Rice Extract, Corn, Salt), Ginger, Less Than 2% Of Garlic Powder, Dried Mushrooms, Chili Paste (Chili Peppers, Salt, Acetic Acid ), Ground Ginger), Rice Flour, Sunflower Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Whole Barley Flakes, Less Than 2% Of Sugar, Quinoa, Flaxseed, Yeast, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Dextrose, Baking Soda, Dried Yeast, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spice, Monocalcium Phosphate, Paprika Extract (Color)
Check Birds Eye Teriyaki Cauliflower Wings Frozen Vegetable - 13.5 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birds Eye Teriyaki Cauliflower Wings Frozen Vegetable - 13.5 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Feel Good Foods Chicken and Vegetable Gluten-Free Egg Rolls (Frozen - 0.5 Unit)
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Frozen Super Sweet Corn - 10oz
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Steamfresh - Selects Mixed Vegetables
ROASTED VEGETABLE THIN & CRISPY CAULIFLOWER CRUST PIZZA, ROASTED VEGETABLE
Birds Eye Steamfresh Selects Frozen Sweet Peas - 10oz
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


