Is BIRDS EYE, TUSCAN VEGETABLE & SAUCE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken broth
  • chicken fat
  • chicken base
  • chicken
  • calcium choloride

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken fat
chicken base
chicken

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ZUCCHINI, CARROTS, YELLOW SQUASH, DICED TOMATOES (TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHOLORIDE), ONIONS, RED & YELLOW BELL PEPPERS, WATER TOMATO PASTE, GARLIC, OLIVE OIL, CHICKEN BASE (CHICKEN, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CHICKEN FAT, MALTODEXTRIN [FROM CORN], SUGAR, CHICKEN BROTH, ONION POWDER, TURMERIC, SPICE EXTRACTIVES), BASIL, SALT, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SPICE.

Check BIRDS EYE, TUSCAN VEGETABLE & SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlicky
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide DishDipping
Vegetarian? BIRDS EYE, TUSCAN VEGETABLE & SAUCE | Spoonful