Is Birds Eye Veggie Made Veggie Made Roasted Garlic Mashed Cauliflower Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • heavy cream
  • of dried whey product

heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Roasted garlic provides a noticeable savory note while the mash maintains a creamy yet slightly grainy texture; reviewers commonly report quick, even reheating and convenience as a side. Users often serve it alongside meats or mixed into casseroles, noting flavor with occasional remarks about mild seasoning or sometimes watery consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cauliflower, Water, Heavy Cream, Less Than 2% Of Dried Whey Product, Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Roasted Garlic, Onion Powder, Spice, Natural Flavor

Check Birds Eye Veggie Made Veggie Made Roasted Garlic Mashed Cauliflower against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Birds Eye Veggie Made Veggie Made Roasted Garlic Mashed Cauliflower is available at 15 retailers

H-E-BKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side Dish