Is Birds Eye Voila! Cajun Style Sausage & Rice Cajun Style Rice With Sausage, Red Peppers, Green Peppers, and Onions Skillet Meals, Cajun Style Sausage & Rice Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • beef
  • cooked sausage smoke flavoring added
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED CAJUN-STYLE RICE (WATER, WHITE RICE, SOYBEAN OIL, GARLIC POWDER, SPICE, ONION POWDER, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PAPRIKA, PAPRIKA EXTRACT [COLOR]), VEGETABLES (ONIONS, RED BELL PEPPERS, GREEN BELL PEPPERS), COOKED SAUSAGE SMOKE FLAVORING ADDED (PORK, BEEF, WATER, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORN SYRUP, FLAVORING, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE).

Check Birds Eye Voila! Cajun Style Sausage & Rice Cajun Style Rice With Sausage, Red Peppers, Green Peppers, and Onions Skillet Meals, Cajun Style Sausage & Rice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavorySmoky
Texture
SoftGrainy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go