Is Birds Eye Yellow Turnips Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • mono & diglycerides

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Yellow Turnips (Rutabaga), Water, Margarine (Liquid Soybean Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Mono & Diglycerides, Sodium Benzoate Added As A , Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene (Color)), Brown Sugar, Salt

Check Birds Eye Yellow Turnips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Birds Eye Yellow Turnips is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
EarthySweetButterySalty
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Side Dish