Is Birds ready to serve custard Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • total milk content 74
  • buttermilk
  • skimmed milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

skimmed milk, buttermilk, sugar, modified starch, palm oil, whey (milk), flavouring, colour (carotenes). total milk content 74%. allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold.

Check Birds ready to serve custard against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping