Is Birria Beef Flavor Ramen Bowl Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRI TE, RIBOFLAIN F, CANOLA, COTTONSEED, PALM, TEXTURED SOY PROTEM, DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (ONION, GARLIC, CILANTRO), HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED WHEAT PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, CHILI AND OTHER SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, AMAT GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM CARBONATE, SOY SAUCE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, LACTOSE, MONOSODIUM PHOSPHATE.
Check Birria Beef Flavor Ramen Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birria Beef Flavor Ramen Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Noodle · Pouch


