Is Birria Beef Flavor Ramen Bowl Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRI TE, RIBOFLAIN F, CANOLA, COTTONSEED, PALM, TEXTURED SOY PROTEM, DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (ONION, GARLIC, CILANTRO), HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED WHEAT PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, CHILI AND OTHER SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, AMAT GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM CARBONATE, SOY SAUCE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, LACTOSE, MONOSODIUM PHOSPHATE.
Check Birria Beef Flavor Ramen Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birria Beef Flavor Ramen Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Noodle · Pouch


