Is Birria Beef Flavor Ramen Bowl Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRI TE, RIBOFLAIN F, CANOLA, COTTONSEED, PALM, TEXTURED SOY PROTEM, DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (ONION, GARLIC, CILANTRO), HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED WHEAT PROTEIN, MALTODEXTRIN, CHILI AND OTHER SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, AMAT GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM CARBONATE, SOY SAUCE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, LACTOSE, MONOSODIUM PHOSPHATE.
Check Birria Beef Flavor Ramen Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birria Beef Flavor Ramen Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Noodle · Pouch


