Is BIRTHDAY CAKE EDIBLE COOKIE DOUGH WITH VANILLA ICE CREAM BITES, BIRTHDAY CAKE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk
  • non-fat milk
  • cream
  • vanilla ice cream
  • ice cream mix
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • butter

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cookie Dough (Rice Flour, Butter, Cane Sugar, Tapioca Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Cane Sugar), Natural Flavors, Sunflower Oil, Edible Glitter (Gum Arabic, Spirulina Extract, Red Cabbage Extract, Turmeric Extract, Radish Extract) Xanthan Gum, Salt), Vanilla Ice Cream (Ice Cream Mix (Non-fat Milk, Cream, Cane Sugar, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Egg Yolk, Vanilla Extract)

Check BIRTHDAY CAKE EDIBLE COOKIE DOUGH WITH VANILLA ICE CREAM BITES, BIRTHDAY CAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BIRTHDAY CAKE EDIBLE COOKIE DOUGH WITH VANILLA ICE CREAM BITES, BIRTHDAY CAKE is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go