Is BIRTHDAY CAKE FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, BIRTHDAY CAKE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, cake-like flavor with vanilla frosting notes and occasional sprinkles; texture is typically soft and chewy with a slightly crunchy exterior. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, post-workout bite, or dessert substitute. Reviewers often praise the nostalgic taste but sometimes report artificial sweetness, inconsistent chewiness, and appearance across different batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Brown Rice Protein, Pea Protein), Soluble Corn Fiber, Glycerine, Sprinkles (Erythritol, Soluble Corn Fiber, Palm Oil*, Natural Colors), Almonds, Sweetener Blend (Erythritol, Stevia, Monk Fruit), Palm Oil*, Natural Flavors, Cocoa Butter, Salt, Water, Peanuts., *Sustainably Sourced

Check BIRTHDAY CAKE FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, BIRTHDAY CAKE against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
1.0(1 review)

Wow this was gross

Very dense and gritty, incredibly too sweet (maybe they’re trying to cover up the strong taste of pea protein). I couldn’t stomach them again.

August6207Jun 12, 2021

Where to buy

BIRTHDAY CAKE FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, BIRTHDAY CAKE is available at 7 retailers

Whole FoodsH-E-BRalphsHy-VeeMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
VanillaNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast