Is Birthday Cake Flavored Trail Mix Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy and 5 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk solids
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk proteins
  • sweet cream powder
  • cream
  • nonfat milk powder
  • sweet cream coated almonds
  • nonfat dry milk
  • nonfat yogurt powder
  • yogurt flavored coating
  • yogurt flavored coated marshmallows
  • dry nonfat yogurt
  • +3 more

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Graham cookie squares (enriched wheat flour [wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], graham flour, sugar, palm oil, honey, molasses, salt, sodium bicarbonate, natural flavor, beta-carotene [color]), confectionery coated pretzels (confectionery coating yogurt flavored coating [sugar, palm kernel oil and/or palm oil, whey powder, dry nonfat yogurt (cultured skim milk), soy lecithin (emulsifier), salt, artificial flavor], pretzels [enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), canola oil, salt, malt syrup], yeast), rainbow nonpareils (sugar, dextrin, confectioner's glaze, artificial color, beta-carotene (color), spirulina extract (color), carnauba wax, tapioca starch, beet powder (color), gum arabic, natural flavors), white confectionery chips (sugar, vegetable fat palm kernel oil and/or palm oil, nonfat dry milk, soy lecithin [emulsifier], natural vanilla extract), rainbow colored candy coated chocolate gems (confectionery coating [sugar, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, cocoa powder, whey powder, nonfat milk powder, soy lecithin (emulsifier), vanilla], cane sugar, <1% of: tapioca syrup, gum acacia, coloring [vegetable juice, spirulina oleoresin, spirulina extract, carnauba wax]), sweet cream coated almonds (sugar, almonds, sweet cream powder [cream, milk solids, milk proteins], mono and diglycerides, soy lecithin, sodium citrate, salt, natural flavor), yogurt flavored coated marshmallows (yogurt flavored coating [sugar, palm kernel oil and/or palm oil, whey powder, nonfat yogurt powder, nonfat dry milk, whey protein concentrate, soy lecithin (emulsifier), lactic acid, vanilla], marshmallow flavored centers [wheat flour, sugar, confectioner's sugar, fully hydrogenated palm kernel oil, corn syrup, water, fructose, salt, soy lecithin, natural and artificial flavors, xanthan gum, shellac, gum arabic, corn syrup]).

Check Birthday Cake Flavored Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastTopping