Is BIRTHDAY CAKE FROSTED COOKIES, BIRTHDAY CAKE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • rice flour, palm kernel oil, palm oil, nonfat milk, leavening

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [PRESERVATIVE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), WATER, EGGS, CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: RICE FLOUR, PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, NONFAT MILK, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, POLYSORBATE 60, COLORS (RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 3, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 5, RED 40, BLUE 2, BETA CAROTENE, TURMERIC), SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM, GUM ACACIA, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), CARNAUBA WAX.

Check BIRTHDAY CAKE FROSTED COOKIES, BIRTHDAY CAKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go