Is BIRTHDAY CAKE FROSTED COOKIES, BIRTHDAY CAKE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • diglycerides
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +1 more

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [PRESERVATIVE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), WATER, EGGS, CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: RICE FLOUR, PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, NONFAT MILK, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, POLYSORBATE 60, COLORS (RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 3, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 5, RED 40, BLUE 2, BETA CAROTENE, TURMERIC), SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM, GUM ACACIA, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), CARNAUBA WAX.

Check BIRTHDAY CAKE FROSTED COOKIES, BIRTHDAY CAKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go