Is BIRTHDAY CAKE MINI LOAF, BIRTHDAY CAKE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavors
riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, WATER, EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, INVERT SUGAR, GLYCERINE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WHEAT GLUTEN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOY FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), NATURAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, ENZYMES, CORN STARCH, PALM KERNEL OIL, DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARNAUBA WAX, COLOR (RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 3, BLUE 1, RED 40).

Check BIRTHDAY CAKE MINI LOAF, BIRTHDAY CAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? BIRTHDAY CAKE MINI LOAF, BIRTHDAY CAKE | Spoonful