Is BIRTHDAY CAKE MINI LOAF, BIRTHDAY CAKE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- wheat gluten, modified corn starch, soy flour, soy lecithin, salt, leavening
- wheat gluten
- natural flavors
- dextrin
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, WATER, EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, INVERT SUGAR, GLYCERINE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WHEAT GLUTEN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOY FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), NATURAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, ENZYMES, CORN STARCH, PALM KERNEL OIL, DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARNAUBA WAX, COLOR (RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 3, BLUE 1, RED 40).
Check BIRTHDAY CAKE MINI LOAF, BIRTHDAY CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BIRTHDAY CAKE MINI LOAF, BIRTHDAY CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Snyders Gluten Free Mini Plain Pretzel - 8oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
About this product
Bread · Loaf


