Is BIRTHDAY CAKE MINI LOAF, BIRTHDAY CAKE Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • dextrin

dextrin

Dietitian note

Dextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat free or another source was used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, WATER, EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, INVERT SUGAR, GLYCERINE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WHEAT GLUTEN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOY FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), NATURAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, ENZYMES, CORN STARCH, PALM KERNEL OIL, DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARNAUBA WAX, COLOR (RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 3, BLUE 1, RED 40).

Check BIRTHDAY CAKE MINI LOAF, BIRTHDAY CAKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go