Is BIRTHDAY CAKE PROTEIN BAR, BIRTHDAY CAKE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • natural flavor

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (PEA CRISPS [PEA PROTEIN, RICE STARCH], PEA PROTEIN ISOLATE), ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, CONFECTIONARY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SALT), GLUTEN-FREE ROLLED OATS, ALMONDS, ORGANIC AGAVE SYRUP, GROUND ALMONDS, RICE CRISPS (RICE FLOUR, RICE BRAN, HONEY, RAISIN JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT), ORGANIC TAPIOCA SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, CHIA SEEDS, FLAXSEED, SEA SALT, WATER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN.

Check BIRTHDAY CAKE PROTEIN BAR, BIRTHDAY CAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast