Is Birthday Cake Protein Bar Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- whole milk powder
- whey protein concentrate
- milk protein blend
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk protein blend (calcium caseinate, whey protein concentrate, whey protein isolate), Glycerol, Maltitol, Hydrolysed collagen, Polydextrose (3 g per 60 g), Cocoa butter, Whole milk powder, Water, Sunflower oil, Artificial flavours, Flavours, Potato starch, Palm oil, Rice flour, Sunflower lecithin, Turmeric, Beet red, Anthocyanins, Riboflavin, Brilliant blue FCF.
Check Birthday Cake Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birthday Cake Protein Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


