Is Birthday Cake Protein Bar Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- hydrolysed collagen
- riboflavin
- glycerol
hydrolysed collagen
Dietitian noteCollagen is a fibrous protein found in vertebrates. While most collagens come from animals, there are some non-animal sources such as soy protein, almond oil, and amla oil. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk protein blend (calcium caseinate, whey protein concentrate, whey protein isolate), Glycerol, Maltitol, Hydrolysed collagen, Polydextrose (3 g per 60 g), Cocoa butter, Whole milk powder, Water, Sunflower oil, Artificial flavours, Flavours, Potato starch, Palm oil, Rice flour, Sunflower lecithin, Turmeric, Beet red, Anthocyanins, Riboflavin, Brilliant blue FCF.
Check Birthday Cake Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birthday Cake Protein Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


