Is Birthday Cake Protein Bar Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- whole milk powder
- whey protein concentrate
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein blend (calcium caseinate, whey protein isolate, whey protein concentrate), Glycerin, Hydrolyzed collagen, Maltitol, Cocoa butter, Polydextrose, Water, Sprinkles (maltitol, rice flour, potato starch, sunflower oil, allura red, indigotine, tartrazine, brilliant blue FCF), Whole milk powder, Soy protein isolate, Sunflower oil, Natural flavours, Tapioca starch, Salt, Sunflower lecithin, Artificial flavours, Citric acid, Sucralose.
Check Birthday Cake Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birthday Cake Protein Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


