Is Birthday Cake Protein Bar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • hydrolyzed collagen
  • natural flavours
  • glycerin

hydrolyzed collagen

Dietitian note

Collagen is a fibrous protein found in vertebrates. While most collagens come from animals, there are some non-animal sources such as soy protein, almond oil, and amla oil. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein blend (calcium caseinate, whey protein isolate, whey protein concentrate), Glycerin, Hydrolyzed collagen, Maltitol, Cocoa butter, Polydextrose, Water, Sprinkles (maltitol, rice flour, potato starch, sunflower oil, allura red, indigotine, tartrazine, brilliant blue FCF), Whole milk powder, Soy protein isolate, Sunflower oil, Natural flavours, Tapioca starch, Salt, Sunflower lecithin, Artificial flavours, Citric acid, Sucralose.

Check Birthday Cake Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.