Is Birthday Cake Timbits Ice Cream Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Birthday Cake Flavoured Ice Cream with Rainbow Sprinkles and Donut-style Pieces
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- carrageenan
- fresh cream
- diglycerides
- natural flavour
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Birthday Cake Flavoured Ice Cream with Rainbow Sprinkles and Donut-style Pieces
Ingredients
Fresh cream, Sugars (sugar, corn syrup solids), Milk ingredients, White cake pieces (sugars [fructose, sugar], enriched wheat flour [unbleached], water, palm and/or soya shortening, canola oil, eggs, natural flavour, baking powder), Rainbow sprinkles (icing sugar, fractionated palm kernel oil, corn starch, glucose, soya lecithin, beet root powder, turmeric, annatto, spirulina, gum arabic, carnauba wax), Natural flavour, Mono and diglycerides, Locust bean gum, Guar gum, Carrageenan
Check Birthday Cake Timbits Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birthday Cake Timbits Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


