Is Birthday Cake White Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whole milk powder
  • butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • white chocolate

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel (Cream (Cream, Milk), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Invert Sugar, Water, Butter [Cream, Salt], Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin [an emulsifier], Natural Flavors), White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Butterfat, Soy Lecithin [an emulsifier], Vanilla Extract), Rainbow Nonpareils (Sugar, Corn Starch, Color Added [Spirulina Extract, Annatto Extract, Vegetable Juice, Turmeric], Confectioner's Glaze, Carnauba Wax)

Check Birthday Cake White Chocolate Sea Salt Caramels against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking