Is Birthday cake Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatine hydrolysee
  • propyleneglycol

gelatine hydrolysee

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mélange de protéines (isolat de protéines de lait, concentré de protéines de lactosérum, isolat de protéines de lactosérum, isolat de protéines de soya), Sirop de maltitol, Glycérine, Isolat de protéines de soya, Substances laitières modifiées, Maltitol, Huile de palmiste, Collagène, Eau, Sucres (sucre à glacer, sucre, fructose, sucre inverti liquide, maltodextrine, sucre inverti), Gélatine hydrolysée, Huile de canola, Amidon de maïs, Fécule de manioc, Propylèneglycol, Lécithine de soya, Huile de noix de coco modifiée, Sel, Sorbitol, Huile de palme modifiée, Glaçage de confiseur, Sucralose, Extrait de vanille, Glycyrrhizinate monoammonique, Citrate de triéthyle, Bleu brillant FCF, Indigotine, Rouge allura, Jaune soleil FCF, Cire de carnauba, Arôme naturel, Tartrazine, Acide acétique, Tocopherols.

Check Birthday cake against your own diets in the app.