Is Birthday Kake Cupkakes Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
- butter
- contains 2% or less of each of the following: corn starch, nonfat dry milk, leavening
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrtae, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Shortening (Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, And Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil), Water, Egg Whites, Color Bits (Sugar, Wheat Flour, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Corn Starch, Wheat Starch, Cellulose Gum, Red 40 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 1 Lake), Eggs, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Liquid Sucrose, Corn Syrup, Cocoa, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Corn Starch, Nonfat Dry Milk, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), M Ono- And Diglycerides, Modified Corn Starch, Butter (Made From Milk), Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors (Contains Milk), Isolated Soy Protein, Whey (Milk), Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 60, Sorbitan Monostearate, Calcium Sulfate, Spices, Monoglycerides, Agar, Propylene Glycol, Polysorbate 80, Caramel Color, Lactic Acid, Preserved With Sodium Propionate, Sorbic Acid And Benzoic Acid, Topped With Sprinkles (Sugar, Corn Starch, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed, Soybean), Soy Lecithin, Dextrin, Confectioners Glaze, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Red 40 Lake, Carnauba Wax, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Red 3, Blue 1, Red 40)
Check Birthday Kake Cupkakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birthday Kake Cupkakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


