Is BIRTHDAY PARTY CAKE FLAVORED FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT WITH CAKE PIECES AND CONFETTI CHIPS, BIRTHDAY PARTY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • egg whites
  • nonfat milk
  • milkfat
  • polysorbate 80
  • mono & diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • natural and artificial flavor

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg whites
nonfat milk
milkfat

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CAKE [SUGAR, EGG WHITES, WHEAT FLOUR, RAINBOW SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS, SOY LECITHIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 & 6 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 3, BLUE 1, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARNAUBA WAX), PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOY, CANOLA AND COTTONSEED OILS, CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT], WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONFETTI CHIPS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS, BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80.

Check BIRTHDAY PARTY CAKE FLAVORED FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT WITH CAKE PIECES AND CONFETTI CHIPS, BIRTHDAY PARTY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? BIRTHDAY PARTY CAKE FLAVORED FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT WITH CAKE PIECES AND CONFETTI CHIPS, BIRTHDAY PARTY | Spoonful