Is BIRTHDAY PARTY CAKE FLAVORED FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT WITH CAKE PIECES AND CONFETTI CHIPS, BIRTHDAY PARTY Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • mono & diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavor

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavors
mono & diglycerides
natural and artificial flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CAKE [SUGAR, EGG WHITES, WHEAT FLOUR, RAINBOW SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS, SOY LECITHIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 & 6 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 3, BLUE 1, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARNAUBA WAX), PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOY, CANOLA AND COTTONSEED OILS, CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT], WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONFETTI CHIPS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OILS, BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80.

Check BIRTHDAY PARTY CAKE FLAVORED FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT WITH CAKE PIECES AND CONFETTI CHIPS, BIRTHDAY PARTY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go